Meet the candidates from the two major political parties who will contest the 2013 General Election (BU acknowledges the eight independent candidates who have entered the contest). Based on a recent CADRES polls the Opposition Barbados Labour Party (BLP) enters the contest with high expectation attributed to a 7% swing against the government.
This 2013 election is an intriguing one for several reasons. The DLP is a government seeking to win a second term in hostile economic conditions, Prime Minister Fruendel Stuart has assumed the mantle of leader because of the death of the late Prime Minister David Thompson, Leader of the Opposition Owen Arthur regained the leadership of the BLP from Mia Mottley and the last five CADRES polls all give the Opposition the edge over the incumbent DLP.
On behalf of Barbados Underground (BU) we extend best wishes to all the candidates and look forward to an ‘uneventful’ campaign. Commenters are invited to share their perspectives by clicking the constituency box (s) of interest at the bottom of the page or by way of a general comment in the comment box.
Useful Links:
- The Barbados Electoral and Boundaries Commission
- Voice of Barbados
- CBC TV
- Democratic Labour Party
- Barbados Labour Party
- Taan Abed – Christ Church West (Independent)
St. Peter | St. Michael South | ||
Owen Arthur | Haynesley Benn | Noel Lynch | Fruendel Stuart |
Christ Church East Central |
Christ Church East | ||
Desmond Sands | Ronald Jones | Wilfred Abrahams | Denis Lowe |
Christ Church South |
Christ Church West Central |
||
John Boyce | Jerome Walcott | Stephen Lashley | Margo Durant-Callender |
Christ Church West | City of Bridgetown | ||
Maria Agard | Verla Depeiza | Jeffrey Bostic | Patrick Todd |
St. Andrew | St. George South | ||
Irene Sandiford-Garner | George Payne | Esther Byer-Suckoo | Dwight Sutherland |
St. George North | St. James Central | ||
Gline Clarke | Jepter Ince | Kerri Symmonds | George Hutson |
St. John | St. Joseph | ||
Mara Thompson | Hudson Griffith | Dennis Holder | Dale Marshall |
St. James North | St. James South | ||
Edmund Hinkson | Harry Husbands | Sandra Husbands | Donville Innniss |
St. Lucy | St. Michael Central | ||
Denis Kellman | Peter Phillips | Steve Blackett | Arthur Holder |
St. Michael East | St. Michael North East | ||
Trevor Prescod | Kenneth Best | Mia Mottley | Patricia Inniss |
St. Michael North | St. Michael North West | ||
Francis Depeiza | Ronald Toppin | Chris Sinckler | Gregory Nicholls |
St. Michael South Central | St. Michael South East | ||
David Gill | Richard Sealy | Santia Bradshaw | Patrick Tannis |
St. Michael West Central | St. Michael West | ||
James Paul | Ian Gooding-Edghill | Michael Carrington | Joseph Atherley |
St. Philip North | St. Philip South | ||
Michael Lashley | Indar Weir | Anthony Wood | Adriel Brathwaite |
St. Philip West | St. Thomas | ||
David Estwick | Lynette Eastmond | Roleric Hinds | Cynthia Forde |
Leave a Reply to HantsCancel reply